Partner visa come into two stages. The first stage is a temporary visa (Subclass 820 for onshore applicants and Subclass 309 for offshore applicants). After a qualifying period (usually after 24 months) on the temporary visa, applicants are assessed against the criteria for the permanent partner visa (Subclass 801 for onshore applicants and Subclass 100 for offshore applicants).
 
820-(1).PNG
 

Who can apply for an Australian Partner visa and what are the requirements?

You must:
  • Be married or in a de facto relationship with an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen
  • Be in a genuine and ongoing relationship
  • Have a mutual commitment to a shared life together to the exclusion of all other
For married relationship:
  • Your marriage must be valid under Australian law
  • Your relationship is exclusive and you have a mutual commitment to each other
  • Live together on an ongoing basis, any separation between you and your partner can only be temporarily
For de facto relationship:
  • Your de facto relationship must have existed for at least 12 months immediately before visa lodgement
  • Must be older than 18 years of age and not be related to your partner by family
  • The one year relationship requirement may not apply if the applicant can establish that one of the following circumstances exists:
  • You can demonstrate compelling and compassionate circumstances, such as having dependent children
  • Your partner has been granted a permanent humanitarian visa and your de facto relationship existed before it was issued, and you told us about the relationship before the humanitarian visa was granted
  • Your de facto relationship has been registered in Australia (this is not available in all states and territories)

What is the subclass 820 and 309 visa processing time?

Australian partner visa processing time, marriage visa processing time

 

Client Success Stories

Migration News

Contact us

Address: Unit 7 / 20 Teddington Road, Burswood, Western Australia 6100
Phone: +61 8 9325 6262
Mobile: 0428 377 080 (A/H)
Email: info@acmmigration.com

footermap.png

Follow us on

  

Enquire Now

I would like information in regards to: